IKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-HV-HV-T

Modular managed Ethernet switch

Varenr: 129228
DescriptionDatasheet
Description

Features and Benefits

  • 2/4 Gigabit plus 24 Fast Ethernet ports for copper and fiber
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), RSTP/STP, and MSTP for network redundancy
  • TACACS+, SNMPv3, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, and SSH to enhance network security
  • Easy network management by web browser, CLI, Telnet/serial console, Windows utility, and ABC-02-USB
  • Isolated redundant power inputs with universal 24/48 VDC or 110/220 VAC power supply
  • Modular design lets you choose from a variety of media combinations
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range

Introduction

The IKS-6726A/6728A series of industrial rackmount Ethernet switches are designed to meet the rigorous demands of mission critical applications for industry and business, such as traffic control systems and maritime applications. The IKS-6726A/6728A’s Gigabit and fast Ethernet backbone, redundant ring, and 24/48 VDC or 110/220 VAC dual isolated redundant power supplies increase the reliability of your communications and save on cabling and wiring costs. The modular design of the IKS-6726A/6728A also makes network planning easy, and allows greater flexibility by letting you install up to 4 Gigabit ports and 24 fast Ethernet ports.

 

 Technology
StandardsIEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1X for Authentication
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
ProtocolsIGMP v1/v2/v3, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/Client, BootP, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, SSH, Syslog, DHCP Option 66/67/82, EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP, LLDP, IEEE 1588 PTP V2, IPv6, NTP Server/Client
MIBMIB-II, Ethernet-like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Flow ControlIEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
 Switch Properties
Priority Queues4
Max. Number of Available VLANs64
VLAN ID RangeVID 1 to 4094
IGMP Groups2048
MAC Table Size16 K
Packet Buffer Size12 Mbit
Jumbo Frame Size9.6 KB
 Interface
Fast Ethernet8-port 10/100Base T(X) and 2 modular slots for any 8-, or 6-port Interface Modules with 10/100BaseT(X), 100BaseFX (SC/ST connector), or 100Base SFP
NoteSee the IM-6700A datasheet for Fast Ethernet module product information.
Gigabit Ethernet2- or 4-port 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000Base SFP
Console PortUSB-serial console (Type B connector)
Storage PortUSB storage (Type A connector for ABC-02-USB)
System LED IndicatorsSTATE, PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, MSTR/HEAD, CPLR/TAIL
Alarm Contact1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 3 A @ 30 VDC or 3 A @ 240 VAC
 Power Requirements
Input Voltage24 VDC (18 to 36 VDC), 48 VDC (36 to 72 VDC), or 110/220 VAC (85 to 264 VAC)
Input Current(without IM-6700A modules installed) • Max. 0.42 A @ 24 VDC 
• Max. 0.22 A @ 48 VDC 
• Max. 0.32/0.16 A @ 110/220 VAC
Overload Current ProtectionPresent
Reverse Polarity ProtectionPresent
 Physical Characteristics
HousingIP30 protection
Dimensions440 x 44 x 280 mm (17.32 x 1.37 x 11.02 in)
Weight4100 g
Installation19’’ rack mounting
 Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature-40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity5 to 95% (non-condensing)
 Standards and Certifications
SafetyUL 60950-1, EN 60950-1
EMIFCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EMSEN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3, 
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3, 
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-8, EN 61000-4-11
Rail TrafficEN 50121-4
ShockIEC 60068-2-27
FreefallIEC 60068-2-32
VibrationIEC 60068-2-6
NotePlease check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
 MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time148,687 hrs
DatabaseTelcordia (Bellcore), GB
 Warranty
Warranty Period5 years
DetailsSee www.moxa.com/warranty
Datasheet
Varen er på lager.
Varen er bestilt fra leverandør og leveringsdato er bekreftet.
Varen er bestilt fra leverandør, men leveringsdato er ikke bekreftet.
Varen må bestilles fra leverandør.
Varen befinner seg på fjernlager.
Varen er bestilt fra leverandør, men leveringsdato er ikke bekreftet.
Varene bestilles fra vår leverandørs lager.
Ubekreftet - Ta kontakt med kundesenter for nærmere informasjon.